Past Alumni Award Recipients

President's Distinguished Alumni Award

1995    Cynthia Taylor '70
1996    Roberta D. Pichini, Esq. '77
1997    Mary Kay Hamm '71
1998    Sr. Patricia Smith, OSF, Ph.D. '72
1999    Sr. Kathleen A. Parisi, OSF, '69
2000   Sr. Ann Forrest, OSF '69
2001    Maryanne Lieb '79 & Sr. Jean Margaret McDevitt, OSF '68
2002   Rocco A. Abessinio '79
2003   Sr. Jane LaManna, OSF '75
2004   Sr. Lynn Patrice Lavin, OSF '78 & Sister Ann Michele Zwosta, OSF '68 †
2005   Sr. Nora Nash, OSF ‘75
2006    Albert Fasano '87
2007    Sr. Patricia Hutchison, OSF, Ed.D. '70
2008    Sr. Marijane Hresko, OSF ’68
2009    The Class of 1967
2009    Ms. Eleanor M. Haworth  ’67
2009    Sr. Mary P. Johnson, OSF  ’67
2009    Ms. Rosanne M. Kury  ’67
2009    Mrs. Lynne Lavelle   ’67
2009    Ms. Pauline M. Lutostanski ’67
2009    Sr. Kathleen McCabe, OSF ’67
2009    Mrs. Elizabeth A. Meyer  ’67
2009    Sr. Kathleen M. Moffatt, OSF ’67
2009    Sr. Julia Mulvihill, OSF ’67
2010     Mary Ann McLane, Ph.D. '76
2011      Sr. Christa M. Thompson, OSF, Ph.D ’69
2012     Eileen P. (O’Day) Sosa ’82
2013     Joan G. Thomas ‘85
2014     Joseph Neary ’00
2015     Elizabeth G. Sushereba, CNM '88
2016     Sr. Christopher Wagner, OSF '69
2017     Kelley Robinson Stenger ’90
2018     Regina M. Haney '72
2020    Dr. Ronaldo I. Tello-Marzol '08 '10 '19
2021    Fr. Stephen David Thorne '15
2022    Michael J. Kaczenski '89

Alumni Association John Neumann Award

1979    Benjamin Levin '76 †
1980    Marianne Marchlik Virgilio '74
1981     Constance Connelly Taylor '70
1982    Judith B. Wentz '75
1983    Kathleen Power '74 †
1984    Mary A. Hagenbach '78†
1985    Marion Parker Wrease '76
1986    Eileen O'Day Sosa '82
1987    Margie Coffey-Lane '75
1988    Diane Rawski '85 †
1989    Jacqueline Blundin '81
1990    Francis Trevelino '76
1991     Catherine E. Walmsley '79
1992    Joan B. McNeal '84
1993    Anna Dressler Ferguson '80
1994    Mary Mylin Francis '80
1995    Particia A. Rigby '80
1996    Sr. Patricia Smith, OSF '72
1997    Ronice H. Robinson '81
1998    Thomas P. Tague '87
1999    Mary Glatts '82
2000   Teresa Coffey '83, '96
2001     Ann T. Loftus, Esq. '81
2002    Margaret S. Ambrose '90†
2003    Sr. Elizabeth Howe '76
2004    Deborah Love '77
2005    Monsignor Federico Britto ‘05
2006    Sr. Marguerite O'Beirne, OSF '70
2007    Sr. Mary K. Farrell, OSF '85
2008    Kristen A. Varley ’03
2009    Rogers Glispy '03
2010    James T. Britt '06
2011     Fay L. McManus ’84
2012    Michele A. Szkolnicki ’86
2013    Salvatore Mattera ’07 ‘09
2014    Carol Dougherty ’86 & Sr. M. Frances Cassidy, O.S.F. ’70
2015    Bruce D. Egan '03
2016    Melissa Maginnis, Ph.D., '01
2017    Angel Smedley ’90 
2018    Honorable Diane M. Holefelder '10 '12
2020   Kathleen M. Afkhami-Ardekani '88
2021    G. Stephen Williams, Jr. '09
2022   Annette Hargadon '87'09

Alumni Association Volunteer of the Year Award

1995    Brendan P. Kelly '87 Scholarship Committee
1997    Francis A. Cook '84 †
1998    Neumann College Parents Committee
1999    Bonnie Stufflet '73
2000   Lucy Martin '80
2001    Michele Sellers '89
2002   Dr. Rosemarie Collins '77
2003   Peter Vink '91
2004   Richard F. Klineburger III Esq. '92
2005   Marian Moskowitz ‘91
2006   Jennifer April '04
2007   Sandra E. Evans '92 '02 and Scott J. Kirkland '96
2008   Michael Criscuolo ’00
2009   Elena Barrar '11
2010    Christina Bolopue '09
2011     Francis D. Winkey ’04
2012    Martin H. Milligan, Jr. ’89
2013    Jaclyn S. Ritter ‘01
2014    Shirley Puccino ’09
2015    Richard C. Boulay '04
2016    Patricia DiNicola '79
2017    Jason T. B. Peterson ’03 ’12 
2018    Noelle Stack '09
2021    Maureen E. Tracy-Irving '83
2022    Lauren Christine Shipman '15

Alumni Association Recognition Award

1995    Mary Kay Hamm '71
1996    Ronice Robinson '81
1997    Collette Rogers Dugan '88,  Joseph M. Dugan '88
1998    Elizabeth Cord '72
2000   Dr. Nancy J. Simons '78
2001    Mary Anne Varacalli '86
2002    Sr. Carmel M. Earls, OSF, '71
2003    Rosemary Coletta '91
2004    Michael Kaczenski '89
2005    Mary Ann Melisi ‘73
2006    Dr. Betty Paulanka '77
2007    Susan Cotterall Homer '88
2008    Marcia Perkins ’87
2009    Megan A.Yeager Zabel '92
2010    Sr. Patricia Kerezsi, OSF '02
2011     Suzanne T. Mullarkey ’94
2012    Cheryl A. Grosso ’99
2013    Regina Black Lennox ‘77
2014    Patricia Kaeser ’87
2015    Sr. Linda DeCero, O.S.F '01
2016    Michael Hawley, Esq. '89
2017    Rose J. Morris ’79 †
2018    Annmarie J. Kelly '01
2020   Vincent P. Cipollone, Jr. '04
2021    Scott A. Giacomucci '13
2022   Nancy Gorevin Costello '03

Alumni Association Young Alumni Achievement Award

2013   Jessica Sabato '12
2014   Jamal Green '00
2015   William M. Pezzotti '05
2016   Kathrina R. Chesser '04
2017   Alloyius K. McIlwaine ’04
2018   Maria Sotomayor- Giacomucci '13
2020  Christina L. Summa '12
2021   Frank A. Altamuro, III '14, '15
            Tiffany E. Connelly '14
2022   Kwaku Owusu-Agyemang '09

Alumni Association Honorary Alumni Award

2010   Dr. Rosalie Mirenda and Mr. Anthony Mirenda
2011    Fred Savitz, Ph.D
2013   Mary McCoy, Ph.D
2014   Larry S. Friedman †
2015   Sr. Margaret Grace Gannon, OSF
2016   Ann Giunta
2017   Jude D. O'Shea
2018   William V. Gagliardi
2020  The Cultural Arts Forum Board Members
2021   Scott Bogard
2022  Sandra M. Weiss, Ed.D, MLS (ASCP)

Spirit of Francis and Clare of Assisi Award

2020   Brian M. Dolbow '99
2021    Kevin T. Barr '79
2022    Helen Kain '87

Alumni Association Award for Outstanding Senior

1999    Cheryl A. Grosso '99
2000    Susan A. Nolek '00
2001    Vanessa M. Cecilio '01
2002    Edward L. Schaeffer, III '02
2003    Amy N. Lukas '03
2004    Amy M. Klinger '04
2005    MarySue E. Fachet '05
2006    Kristin Y. Hofstee '06
2007    Jaffir A. Rice '07
2008    Paris J. Coleman '08
2009    Catherine E. Fiandra '09
2010    Annemarie D. Vizoco '10
2011    Melissa A. Mullin '11
2012    Caitlin M. Lotty '12
2013    Frederick H. Mitsdarfer, III '13
2014    Elizabeth A. Blevin '14
2015    Teka White '15
2016    James Reif '16
2017    Katrina Terry '17
2018    Dylan Diodato '18
2019    Amanda Wolfgang '19
2020    Megan C. Bates '20
2021    Ciani Hodges '21
2022    Ariana Peña
             David Shertel 

Alumni Awards by School

Arts and Sciences

2016     Curtis Crowther, Esq. '90
2017     Kimberly A. Wilson, Esq. ’96
2018     Roberta D. Pichini, Esq.  '77
2020    Mary Ann Melisi '73
2021     Katherine Joan Sullivan '14
2022     Kiriakoula Gregor '14

Business

2016     Stephanie Ellis '04
2016     Brenda Wilson '15
2017     Jacqueline R. Powers ’14 ’16
2017     Chad Rolston ’01
2018     Ethelind Baylor '14
2018     Ashley L. Dabb '10
2020    Ryan M. Hammond '00
2021     Saje A Knight '18 
2022    James Patrick Lynch, Ed.D. '09 

Education and Human Services

2016     Sr. Deborah Krist, OSF '87
2017     Fr. Joseph M. Corley ’89
2018     MaryAnn Wallen '04
2020    Dr. Cassandra Pistorius '18
2021     Adjani Diana Mone Jenkins '19
2022    Nicole A. Draper, M.Ed. '14 '16

Nursing and Health Sciences

2016     Dr. Darren Rodia '05 '07
2017     Michele A. Szkolnicki RN, FACHE, CMPE ’86
2018     Kerry Ronan '09
2020    Annette Frawley RN, MSN ‘92
2021    Dr. Jillian Fontana ’13
2022    Dr. Madeline E. Lambrecht '77